| “The Light of Impossible Stars “, Gareth L. Powell – enjoyable romp, Nod the engineer was may favourite… | |
| “Jack Four”, Neal Asher – good story but the body count and descriptions of violence get a bit tedious | |
| “Trust”, Chris Hammer – by far the weakest of the trilogy, the protagonist has no agency, the other characters tell him the plot! | |
| “Elder Race”, Adrian Tchaikovsky – clever, well written, no padding, just as long as it needs to be! | |
| “Shards of Earth”, Adrian Tchaikovsky – excellent, intricate space opera | |
| “Anatomy of a Scandal” – compelling drama but hard to tell the young characters apart | |
| “Slough House”, Mick Herron – annoyingly incomplete but all the favourite parts are there | |
| “Amongst Our Weapons” , Ben Aaronovitch – an ever enlarging canvas, but I miss the intimacy of the earlier books | |
| “Turning Red”, passably entertaining, less for the adults than usual for Pixar | |