(Latest update 15th August)
Media | Title | Rating |
---|---|---|
“Persuasion (2022)” – initially escapist fun but by two hours I was screaming for the protagonists to get it together | ||
“BYTE Magazine”, 1980 July to December – Some interesting names from history wrote articles for Byte, who knew? | ||
“Luck” (Apple TV+), Visually reminscent of “Robots” but tries too hard to be cute and meaningful so the story was a bit strained I feel. | ||
“Thirteen Lives” – incredible story, outstanding movie! | ||
“God Emperor of Dune”, Frank Herbert. Starting to get a little Dune fatigue, especially with Leto II spending the whole book being a bit of a d*ck… | ||
“The Sandman” (Netflix), faithful to the original, perfectly cast, astounding show. Tempted to immediately watch it all over again. | ||
“The Quarry”, Iain Banks – Can’t really help feeling this went nowhere and was a (possibly justified) rant against the world. Good audio performance though and Kit was well realised. | ||
“Halo Infinite” (ABANDONED) – finally admitted I can’t even get through the training level; and that 99GB of disk space would be better used for something else. | N/A | |
“The Lord of the Rings”, J.R.R Tolkein, alongside “LotR A Reader’s Companion”, W.G. Hammond, C. Schull” – The companion added much to what is always an enjoyable and still moving re-read. | ||
“Opal Country”, Chris Hammer – a complex tale with flawed, realistic characters absolutely oozing with atmosphere. Back on form. |