| “Lightyear” – Too long, dragged in the middle but gets better eventually, Sox was great! | |
| “Toy Story 4” – A film I was actually in ignorance of, and was happier that way. Easy to lose track of the plot and they forgot to make it funny but great animation. | |
| “We Begin at the End”, Chris Whitaker (Prime reading) – hauntingly beautiful writing with agonising secrets behind every character | |
| “Broadland”, David Blake, workman-like police procedural but the ‘romance’ between the lead characters was just cringey. | |
| “Star Trek – Lower Decks (Season 1)” – Enjoyed this a lot more than I thought I would (but needed the subtitles as they talk so fast!) | |
| “The Life of an MP”, Jess Philips – engaging, entertaining but still not convinced I want to get involved in politics | |
| “The Dropout” – Astonishing tale, convincingly acted and totally gripping. | |
| “Central Station”, Lavie Tidhar – beautifully written and atmospheric but ultimately a bit disappointing with no real narrative arc. | |
| “Bad Blood”, John Carreyrou – the real story is even more complicated than the TV and the extra detail makes it a worthwhile read. | |
| “Unlawful Killing”, Her Honour Wendy Joseph QC – a very important book, an insightful, compassionate look at the role of a High Court judge and our judicial system in general. Crying out for a second volume. Should be more widely read. | |