| “French Exit” – good concept with funny and unexpectedm moments but far too long on the atmospheric lingering shots | |
| “The Weekend Away” – Poorly acted harmless fun | |
| “The Memory Garden”, Rachel Hore – nice story without serious peril! | |
| “Ted Lasso”, season two – meandering plot with padding, unconvincing ending but passable | |
| “Far: Changing Tides” – beautiful, clever puzzler with satisfying mechanics, enjoyed! | |
| “The Adam Project” – fun movie but tedious and unnecessary action scenes | |
| “OMNO” (abandoned) – satisfying puzzles but the solutions needed stupidly accurate button-mashing that my arthritic fingers just couldn’t do! | |
| “The Hitman’s Wife’s Bodyguard” – fast paced fun and funny but leave your credibility at home. | |
| “Shards of Earth”, Adrian Tchaikovsky – took a while to get into but has interesting characters and (eventually) got to a good setup for the next in series. | |
| “Wolf Like Me” – simple story, pleasingly told | |
| “Our Ladies” – slightly aimless but entertaining, not a great advertisement for Scottish men | |
| “The Orville”, season two – some fun episodes but hated the two-parter (I don’t watch the Orville for endless CGI space battles) but the finale was good | |