| “Slow Horses” Season 2 – still faithful to the books, brilliantly acted, complex and satisfying, would recommend! | |
| “The Murders at Fleat House”, Lucinda Riley – competent police procedural, slightly thin characters but enjoyable enough. | |
| “The Keeper of Lost Causes”, Jussi Osser-Adler – great story, well told, just a bit too graphic in some of the scenes with Merette. | |
| “The White Lotus”, Season 2, Clever slow burner where anything could have happened even after 5 episodes. More happier endings that season 1! | |
| “Love, Death and Robots”, Season 1 – innovative, clever, good choice of stories, those too violent can drag a bit (e.g. “The Other War”) but “Beyond the Aquila Rift” was excellent. | |
| “Bank of Dave” – Corny, simplistic, emotionally manipulative, I absolutely loved this! | |
| “Lady Chatterly’s Lover” (2022) – nicely done, believable and well acted. enjoyed this. | |
| “Cosmonaut Keep”, Ken Macleod – A re-read before embarking on the whole season. A pleasant, low stakes read that sets up things in an interesting way. | |
| “Blue Lightning”, Anne Cleeves – filling in a gap in the series after an accidental spoiler. Good story, real lack of care there Perez, you should feel bad! | |